IDC Clambakes, Inc. v. Dennis J. Carney, et al., C.A.
[…] See Order, Sept. 15, 2016. Consequently, if this Court finds that the second amended complaint does not relate back to the filing of the original complaint, IDC Clambakes, Inc.’s quasi-contract claims against GISCA would undoubtedly be barred by the applicable statute of limitations—ten years for civil claims—given that the underlying incidents occurred in 2005. See G.L. 1956 § 9-1-13 (“Except as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.”). There is no dispute that the quasi-contract claims brought against GISCA arose out of the same conduct, transaction, or occurrence as the claims alleged against the Unit Owners in the original pleading.