Conservation Law Foundation, Inc. v. Clear River Energy, LLC, and Town of Johnston, Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(7). The Court concurs with Defendants that all parties affected by the issuance of a declaratory judgment here are indispensable to this lawsuit. See § 9-30-11 (“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.”). However, here, outright dismissal of Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaints is not an appropriate remedy. Rather, the Court will give Plaintiffs twenty days from the date of the entry of an order embodying the provisions of this Decision to join the parties indispensable to these consolidated cases.