Cranston Firefighters, IAFF Local 1363, AFL-CIO v. City of Cranston
[…] Woonsocket Teachers’ Guild, Local 951, AFT v. Woonsocket Sch. Comm., 770 A.2d 834, 838–39 (R.I. 2001) (quoting State v. R.I. All. of Soc. Servs. Employees, Local 580, SEIU, 747 A.2d 465, 469 (R.I. 2000)); see also, G.L. 1956 § 3610.3-4(2). The Union argues that “there must be a direct conflict between the statutory language” and the CBA in order to negate the arbitrability of an issue. State Dep’t of Admin. v. R.I. Council 94, A.F.S.C.M.E., AFL-CIO, Local 2409, 925 A.2d 939, 945 (R.I. 2007) (citations omitted). Here, the parties disagree on the interpretation of § 36-10.3-4(2), which states: “Each public safety member not participating in Social Security under the Federal Old Age, Survivors and Disability Income program, shall contribute to the member’s individual account an amount equal to three percent (3%) of the member’s compensation from July 1 to the following June 30.” Sec. 36-10.3-4(2). Arbitrability is an essential preliminary finding when considering the validity of an arbitrator’s award.