Cranston Firefighters, IAFF Local 1363, AFL-CIO v. City of Cranston
[…] In affirming the Superior Court justice’s vacating the award, our Supreme Court stated, “it is clear that the arbitrator exceeded his authority by attempting to enforce a CBA provision in direct contravention of state law.” Id. at 977. The Court noted that “[a]lthough we have recognized that cities and towns may enter into contracts designed to give greater benefits than state law provides, that authority is not without limitation.” Id. at 979 (citing Chester v. aRusso, 667 A.2d 519, 522 (R.I. 1995)). Here, § 36-10.3-4(2) states “[e]ach public safety member . . . shall contribute to the member’s individual account an amount equal to three percent (3%) of the member’s compensation” per year. Sec. 36-10.3-4(2). The City interprets this language to simply mean that the City cannot contribute the three percent; only the individual can make the contribution.