Cranston Firefighters, IAFF Local 1363, AFL-CIO v. City of Cranston
[…] Union’s Mem. 10-11. 5 II Standard of Review The judicial authority to vacate arbitration awards is statutorily prescribed in § 28-9-18. Pursuant to § 28-9-18, this Court may vacate an arbitrator’s award only under three circumstances: “(1) When the award was procured by fraud. “(2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. “(3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 28-9-13.” Sec. 28-9-18(a)(1)-(3).