Emile E. Ziadeh v. Employees’ Retirement System of Rhode Island Board, C.A.
[…] Ziadeh first argues that he is entitled to three IMEs specifically related to his disability. Because Ziadeh’s disability is related to his heart attack, he argues the three IMEs who examined him should all have been cardiologists. The procedure for procuring accidental disability benefits is governed by statute and departmental regulations. As such, the Court turns to that body of law to see if Ziadeh’s assertion that he must be examined by three cardiologists is correct. The IME requirement is dictated by § 36-10-14(c), which states: “If a medical examination conducted by three (3) physicians engaged by the retirement board and such investigation as the retirement board may desire to make shall show that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident, while in the performance of duty, and that the disability is not the result of willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the member, and is not the result of age or length of service, and that the member has not attained the age of sixty-five (65), and that the member should be retired, the physicians who conducted the examination shall so certify to the retirement board stating the time, place, and conditions of service performed by the member resulting in the disability and the retirement board may grant the member an accidental disability benefit.” 4 The statute merely requires that three physicians investigate the member’s disability. It is uncontested that the IMEs here were physicians. There is no requirement that they be specialists. The Board’s regulations also do not require any specialty from IMEs.