Peter K. Sullivan v. Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management, C.A.
[…] Mr. Sullivan argues that had the proceedings been recorded, he would have been able to order a transcript and demonstrate to this Court that his testimony concerning arterial fibrillation, a medical condition he contends contributed to his inability to renew the License, was improperly ignored by the Hearing Officer.8 Mr. Sullivan alleges that one-third of his testimony concerned the condition and the effect it had on renewing the License. He asserts that the testimony satisfied the hardship criteria set forth in Rule 6.7-10(g)(v). RIDEM argues that Mr. Sullivan elected not to have the proceedings transcribed under § 42-35-9(f), which states in pertinent part that “[o]ral proceedings or any part thereof conducted under the provisions of this chapter shall be transcribed on request by any party.” Sec. 42-35-9(f) (emphasis added). RIDEM contends that the parties agreed to conduct the Hearing without a stenographer present,9 and that § 16(k) gave the Hearing Officer discretion to 8 Indeed, the April 5, 2016 hearing was not recorded electronically or stenographically, and the Decision does not mention arterial fibrillation. 9 The Decision states that “[a]t the Status Conference on March 9, 2016 both parties sated that they did not want the proceedings at the Hearing transcribed.” Decision 1. The Decision cites, without explanation, to G.L. 1956 § 42-35-9(f), which states: “Oral proceedings or any part thereof conducted under the provisions of this chapter shall be transcribed on request by any party. Stenotypists occupying positions within the state service as hearing reporters for any state agency, who report stenographically the proceedings in administrative hearings and the taking of depositions in their capacity as reporters for a state agency, shall be paid at the rate established by § 8-5-5 from the requesting party; 11 allow the Hearing to proceed unrecorded. RIDEM posits that when read in its entirety, § 16(k) carries the negative inference that a hearing officer may or may not require the parties to pay for recording services, and therefore may or may not require the proceedings to be recorded at all.