Peter K. Sullivan v. Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management, C.A.
[…] Decision 7-8. On May 13, 2016, Appellant timely filed the present appeal. II Standard of Review The Superior Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from the decisions of administrative agencies pursuant to the Rhode Island Administrative Procedures Act (APA), § 42-35-15. See Champlin’s Realty Assocs. v. Tikoian, 989 A.2d 427, 434 (R.I. 2010). The Court’s review of an agency’s decision is governed by the standards set forth in § 42-35-15(g), which provides: “(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The 4 Sec. 42-17.7-1 states that “[t]here shall be established a division for administrative adjudication within the department of environmental management.