Catherine T. Machunis v. Rhode Island Department of Human Services, et al., C.A.
[…] DHS argues that Mrs. Machunis is the beneficiary of a revocable trust that was created prior to August 11, 1993. Further, DHS avers that Mrs. Machunis presented no evidence that her Trust falls under any exceptions that would render the assets in her Trust as not countable. Therefore, DHS argues that the proceeds of the Trust are countable resources under the MCAR and Mrs. Machunis is ineligible for Medical Assistance benefits. II Standard of Review The court reviews a contested administrative decision pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, § 42-35-15(g). This section provides that: The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affect by other error or law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Sec. 42-35-15(g). 5 Upon reviewing an agency decision, this Court is limited to “‘an examination of the certified record to determine if there is any legally competent evidence therein to support the agency’s decision.’” Johnston Ambulatory Surgical Assocs. v.