Four Corners Properties, LLC v. Town of Tiverton, et al., C.A.
[…] Our Supreme Court “ha[s] stated previously that ordinances are inferior in status and subordinate to the laws of the state; an ordinance that is inconsistent with a state law of general character and state-wide application is invalid.” Borromeo v. Personnel Bd. of Town of Bristol, 117 R.I. 382, 385, 367 A.2d 711, 713 (1977) (citing Wood, 80 R.I. at 482, 98 A.2d at 670). The determination of whether the Town was permitted to send NOVs to Four Corners with respect to its septic system depends on the powers granted to RIDEM under statute. Pursuant to § 42-17.1-2, “The director of environmental management shall have the following powers and duties: ... “(12) To establish minimum standards, subject to the approval of the environmental standards board, relating to the location, design, construction, and maintenance of all sewage-disposal systems; “(13) To enforce, by such means as provided by law, the standards for the quality of air, and water, and the design, construction, and operation of all sewage-disposal systems; any order or notice issued by the director relating to the location, design, construction, or maintenance of a