Four Corners Properties, LLC v. Town of Tiverton, et al., C.A.
[…] The jurisdiction of a zoning board is statutorily delineated in the Zoning Enabling Act, §§ 45-24-31 et seq. The Zoning Enabling Act mandates that: “A zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter shall provide that the zoning board of review shall: “(1) Have the following powers and duties: “(i) To hear and decide appeals * * * where it is alleged there is an error in any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative officer or agency in the enforcement or interpretation of this chapter, or of any ordinance adopted pursuant hereto . . . .” Sec. 45-2457 (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Tiverton Zoning Code provides that the zoning board of review’s appellate jurisdiction is limited to instances “where it is alleged there is an error in any order, requirement, decision or determination made by the zoning officer in the enforcement of this ordinance.” Tiverton Zoning Code, art. XV, § 3(a) (emphasis added).