Four Corners Properties, LLC v. Town of Tiverton, et al., C.A.
[…] Under 42 U.S.C. § 1983: “Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State . . . subject, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress . . . .” 4 Sec. 42-17.1-2(21) also goes on to state that “[n]othing in this chapter shall limit the authority of the attorney general to prosecute offenders as required by law.” 18 “‘Section 1983 supplies a private right of action against a person who, under color of state law, deprives another of rights secured by the Constitution or by federal law.’” Jarvis v. Vill.