James McGowan v. Zoning Board of Review of the City of Warwick, et al.
[…] See Warwick Code of Ordinances Section 906.3. Therefore, he 10 argues that this Court should reverse the decision of the Zoning Board and order that the Board grant the variances requested. For a zoning board to approve a dimensional variance, it must find that an applicant satisfied all of the requirements of §§ 45-24-41(d)(1-4) and (e)(2). Sec. 45-24-41(d)(1-4) provides: “(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(a)(16); “(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain; “(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and “(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary.” Finally, § 45-24-41(e)(2) requires “that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience.” Our Supreme Court has held that a property owner seeking a dimensional variance is entitled to relief where, if the variance is not granted, “the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience, which