James McGowan v. Zoning Board of Review of the City of Warwick, et al.
[…] Id. at 95. He expressed concern that such had not occurred with the development at 69 Spadina Avenue, and he closed the hearing to further testimony. Id. The Board, by a 4-1 vote, denied the application, and it thus denied dimensional variances for the Applicant to build a single-family home on the lot that he owns. On January 20, 2016, the Board mailed the Applicant written notice of its decision. On January 27, 2016, Applicant filed the appeal presently before this Court as authorized by § 45-24-69. II Standard of Review Pursuant to § 45-24-69, the Superior Court has jurisdiction to review zoning board decisions. The statute provides as follows: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: “(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions; “(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; 3 Approval of any ISDS must be approved by the DEM, whether the property is in the coastal zone or not. 9 “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or “(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Sec. 45-24-69(d). The Superior Court must “examine the whole record to determine whether the findings of the zoning board were supported by substantial evidence.” Lloyd v. Zoning Bd. of Review for City of Newport, 62 A.3d 1078, 1083 (R.I. 2013) (citing Apostolou v.