Town of South Kingstown v. M & S Property Management Associates, LLC, C.A.
[…] On January 19, 2016, South Kingstown filed the present action to enforce these violations. M & S filed a timely answer to South Kingstown’s Complaint. The Subject Property remains in violation of the Ordinance. II Standard of Review Section 45-24-62 of the Zoning Enabling Act grants this Court jurisdiction to review a municipality’s Complaint of a zoning ordinance violation. This Court’s review is governed by § 45-24-62, which provides: “The supreme court and the superior court, within their respective jurisdictions, or any justice of either of those courts in vacation, shall, upon due proceedings in the name of the city or town, instituted by its city or town solicitor, have power to issue any extraordinary writ or to proceed according to the course of law or equity or both: “(1) To restrain the erection, alteration, or use of any building, structure, sign, or land erected, altered, or used in violation of the provisions of any zoning ordinance enacted under the authority of this chapter, and to order its removal or abatement as a nuisance; “(2) To compel compliance with the provisions of any zoning ordinance enacted under the authority of this chapter; “(3) To order the removal by the property owner of any building, structure, sign, or improvement existing in violation of any zoning 3 ordinance enacted under the provisions of this chapter and to authorize some official of the city or town, in the default of the removal by the owner, to remove it at the expense of the owner; “(4) To order the reimbursement for any work or materials done or furnished by or at the cost of the city or town; “(5) To order restoration by the owner, where practicable; and/or “(6) To issue fines and other penalties.” The Rhode Island Supreme Court has confirmed that a municipality may request and receive injunctive relief from a landowner’s violation of a zoning ordinance. See Town of Richmond v. Wawaloam Reservation.