Steven M. Labrie v. State of Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, et al., C.A.
[…] See Mass. v. Morash, 490 U.S. 107, 109-10, 109 S.Ct. 1668, 1670 (1989). The Supreme Court in Morash found: “Under the Massachusetts law, an employer is required to pay a discharged employee his full wages, including holiday or vacation payments, on the date of discharge. Similar wage payment statutes have been enacted by 47 other States, the District of Columbia, and the United States, and over half of these include vacation pay.” Id. Section 28-14-4(b), the governing statute in Rhode Island, provides that when “an employee separates or is separated from the payroll of an employer after completing at least one year of service, any vacation pay accrued or awarded by . . . written or verbal company policy . . . shall become wages and payable . . . with all other due wages on the next regular payday for the employee.” As noted above, ‘“questions of law—including statutory interpretation—are 22 reviewed de novo”’ by this Court when reviewing the decision of an agency. McAninch, 64 A.3d at 86 (quoting Iselin, 943 A.2d at 1049). Mr.