Steven M. Labrie v. State of Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, et al., C.A.
[…] However, the Hearing Officer, after rejecting the argument of Local 251 that the fees submitted were “excessive” and noting that the DLT had “consistently accepted comparable 25 hourly rates” for attorneys and paralegals for services performed pursuant to an administrative hearing, id. at 3, determined that the amount requested, $19,773.50, was “unreasonable.” Id. at 5. She instead awarded attorney’s fees in the amount of $10,000. Id. She made this determination despite the fact that she did not question any of the accounting entries submitted by Plaintiff/Appellant’s counsel. Id. at 2-3. Section 28-14-19(c) provides that “[t]he order shall . . . direct payment of any wages and/or benefits found to be due and/or award such other appropriate relief or penalties authorized under chapter 28-12 and/or 28-14, and the order may direct payment of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs to the complaining party.” Whether the Plaintiff/Appellant’s being only partially successful in his claim before the DLT motivated the reduction in the award of attorney’s fees from the requested $19,773.50 to $10,000, this Court can only speculate.