Steven M. Labrie v. State of Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, et al., C.A.
[…] However, this deference is applicable to questions of fact. It is well settled under Rhode Island law that ‘“[a]lthough this Court affords the factual findings of an administrative agency great deference, questions of law—including statutory interpretation—are reviewed de novo.’” McAninch v. State of R.I. Dep’t of Labor and Training, 64 A.3d 84, 86 (R.I. 2013) (quoting Iselin v. Ret. Bd. of the Emps.’ Ret. Sys. of R.I., 943 A.2d 1045, 1049 (R.I. 2008)). 20 Our neighboring jurisdiction recently addressed a case similar to that of Mr. Labrie. Chapter 149, § 148 of the Massachusetts General Laws Annotated (M.G.L.A.) (§ 148 or Wage Act) provides in pertinent part that “any employee leaving his employment shall be paid in full on the following regular pay day” and that ‘“wages’ shall include any holiday or vacation payments due an employee under an oral or written agreement.” In Elec. Data Sys. Corp. v.