Steven M. Labrie v. State of Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, et al., C.A.
[…] However, it may reverse, modify, or remand the agency’s decision if the decision is violative of constitutional or statutory provisions, is in excess of the statutory authority of the agency, is made upon unlawful procedure, is affected by other errors of law, is clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record, or is arbitrary or capricious and is therefore characterized by an abuse of discretion.” Barrington Sch. Comm. v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd., 608 A.2d 1126, 1138 (R.I. 1992) (citing § 42-35-15(g)). 16 III DLT Hearing Section 28-14-4(b) of the Rhode Island General Laws provides that when “an employee separates or is separated from the payroll of an employer after completing at least one year of service, any vacation pay accrued or awarded by . . . . written or verbal company policy, or any other . . . . agreement between employer and employee shall become wages and payable in full or on a prorated basis with all other due wages on the next regular payday for the employee.” Plaintiff/Appellant thus argues that the Union must pay his unused vacation time as “wages.”