Steven M. Labrie v. State of Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, et al., C.A.
[…] Labrie’s claim would have ended there, without any discussion of the substantive claim.” Decision Addendum at 4. She also noted that “the Department determined that Mr. Labrie was entitled to more vacation days from 2013 than Local 251 submitted.” Id. She therefore concluded that Mr. Labrie was a prevailing party and thus entitled to an award of reasonable attorney’s fees. Id. at 5. II Standard of Review The review of a decision by a state agency by this Court is governed by the Administrative Procedures Act. Section 42–35–15(g) of the Act provides that: “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: “(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; “(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error or law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or “(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” This section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of the evidence concerning questions of fact. Costa v. Registrar of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1988).