Kevin M. Blais v. Rhode Island Airport Corporation, et al., C.A.
[…] Instead, the Trespass Letter simply is a directive from RIAC informing Plaintiff that for no given reason, he was banned from entering North Central, and that failure to adhere to this directive would result in a criminal trespass charge under § 11-44-26. The Trespass Letter also did not state the requirements that needed to be met for purposes of modifying or changing the purported ban thus, suggesting that the ban was permanent. Furthermore, even assuming that the Trespass Letter satisfied § 1-4-15, which it does not, it did not advise Plaintiff of his rights under the APA. See § 1-4-16 (“Any person against whom an order is entered may obtain a judicial review of that order under the provisions of chapter 35 of title 42.”); see also § 42-35-12 (“Included with the final order shall be a separate notice advising the parties of the availability of judicial review, the appeal period and the procedure for filing an appeal, and providing a reference to the statutory authority.”). In view of the foregoing, the Court concludes that the Trespass Letter did not constitute a valid administrative order under the UARA. Furthermore, any assertion by Defendants that Plaintiff failed to assert his rights when the Trespass Letter first was issued has no merit.