Kevin M. Blais v. Rhode Island Airport Corporation, et al., C.A.
[…] “Please be advised that you are not allowed to enter the premises of North Central State Airport. If you ignore this directive, you will be deemed a trespasser pursuant to Rhode Island General 20 Laws Section 11-44-26 and RIAC will take appropriate action.” (Trespass Letter.) The UARA empowers the Director of RIAC to issue orders. See § 1-4-15. However, that section specifically requires the Director to “set forth his or her reasons for the order and state the requirements to be met before approval is given or the rule, regulation, or order shall be modified or changed.” Sec. 1-4-15. Nonetheless, there is nothing in the Trespass Letter to suggest that these requirements were satisfied.