Kevin M. Blais v. Rhode Island Airport Corporation, et al., C.A.
[…] Sec. 42-35-1(2). 19 Accordingly, “The director [of RIAC] has supervision over the state airport at Warwick and any other airports constructed or operated by the state. The director shall enforce the provisions of this chapter. Furthermore, the director is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations for the safe and efficient operation of airports, airport facilities, and grounds.” Sec. 1-2-1(a). It is undisputed that North Central is one of six airports operated by RIAC; thus, the Director of RIAC has the authority to oversee the safe and efficient operation of that facility pursuant to § 1-2-1(a). Section 1-4-12 grants the Director “the power to conduct investigations, inquiries, and hearings concerning matters covered by the provisions of this chapter . . . .” Sec. 1-4-12. Pursuant to § 1-4-14, “[t]he director, deputy director, aeronautics inspectors, and selected [RIAC] employees . . . have . . . the same authority to make arrests for violation of the statutes . . . relating to . . . airport security matters, and to enforce those statutes . .