State of Rhode Island v. Thomas Yates Exley
[…] State v. Dennis, 29 A.3d 445, 450 (R.I. 2011) (citing Tim Hennigan Co. v. Anthony A. Nunes, Inc., 437 A.2d 1355, 1357 (R.I. 1981)). The record on appeal includes “[t]he original papers and exhibits filed with the Superior Court, the transcript of the proceedings, and the docket entries.” R.P. 2.9(f). B Review of an Appeal of Sex Offender Review Board Level Classification On appeal, the State has the burden of presenting “a prima facie case that justifies the proposed level of and manner of notification.” Sec. 11-37.1-16(a). The State must prove two “prongs” in order to establish a prima facie case: first, that “[a] validated risk assessment tool has been used to determine the risk of re-offense,” and second, that “[r]easonable means have been used to collect the information used in the validated assessment tool.” Dennis, 29 A.3d at 449, citing § 1137.1-16(b)(1)-(2). The Superior Court must affirm the classification level determined by the Board unless “it is persuaded by a preponderance of the evidence that the determination on either the level of notification or the manner in which it is proposed to be accomplished is not in compliance with this chapter or the guidelines adopted pursuant to this chapter.” Sec. 11-37.1-16(c). Accordingly, an individual on appeal is afforded the opportunity to challenge the State’s prima facie case by presenting evidence and testimony. State v. Germane, 971 A.2d 555, 580-81 (R.I. 2009). 4 IV Analysis A Review of the Record of Mr.