Christine Callaghan v. Darlington Fabrics Corporation, et al., C.A.
[…] Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 286 (2001). This Court “begin[s] with the language of the statute itself.” Transamerica Mortg. Advisors, Inc. v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11, 16 (1979) [hereinafter TAMA]. As the Court has mentioned, § 21-28.6-4(d) provided: “No school, employer, or landlord may refuse to enroll, employ, or lease to, or otherwise penalize, a person solely for his or her status as a cardholder.” There is another portion of the Hawkins-Slater Act, however, that is also relevant to this inquiry. Section 21-28.6-7(b)(2) states that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to require . . . [a]n employer to accommodate the medical use of marijuana in any workplace.” (Emphasis added.) This intriguing provision is the only other portion of the Hawkins-Slater Act that references employers.