Christine Callaghan v. Darlington Fabrics Corporation, et al., C.A.
[…] Similarly, while the Department of Health is empowered to issue identification cards, see § 21-28.6-6, and while the Departments of Health and Business Regulation are authorized to regulate compassion centers, see § 21-28.6-12, no state department is given authority to administer § 21-28.6-4(d). No portion of the Hawkins-Slater Act authorizes, for instance, any department to intervene on behalf of a tenant who was refused a lease, a student who was declined enrollment, or an employee who was denied employment. Furthermore, while many of the other provisions in § 21-28.6-4 are directed at public officials or the manner in which government operates, § 21-28.6-4(d) in particular is not. For instance, § 21-28.6-4(a) provides that qualifying cardholders “shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, including, but not limited to, civil penalty or disciplinary action by a business or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau, for the medical use of marijuana.” This subsection of the statute, much as in the vein of the one in Bandoni, is directed at the coordinate branches of government and dictating how they should treat cardholders. Similarly, § 21-28.6-4(k) states that “[a]ny interest in, or right 11 to, property that is possessed, owned, or used in connection with the medical use of marijuana, or acts incidental to such use, shall not be forfeited.” In fact, all of the subsections in § 21-28.6-4 are directed at modifying or changing the official status of marijuana and cardholders with respect to various government programs and obligations—all except one, that is. Section 21-28.6-4(d) is not directed at government behavior.