Christine Callaghan v. Darlington Fabrics Corporation, et al., C.A.
[…] Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 575-76 (1979). This Court’s current mission is to determine legislative intent, and so comparison with Cannon, while not dispositive, could be fruitful. The language of § 21-28.6-4(d) is quite similar to the “‘rights-creating’ language so critical to the [United States Supreme] Court’s analysis in Cannon.” Alexander, 532 U.S. at 279. The structure is the same: “§ 601 decrees that ‘[n]o person . . . shall . . . be subjected to 16 discrimination,”’ id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000d), while § 21-28.6-4(d) decrees that “no . . . employer . . . may3 refuse to . . .employ . . . a person solely for his or her status as a cardholder.” The General Assembly drafted § 21-28.6-4(d) “with an unmistakable focus on the benefited class.” Cannon, 441 U.S. at 691. “[T]he right- or duty-creating language of the statute has generally been the most accurate indicator of the propriety of implication of a cause of action.”