Christine Callaghan v. Darlington Fabrics Corporation, et al., C.A.
[…] Admittedly, “headings and notes are not binding, may not be used to create an ambiguity, and do not control an act’s meaning by injecting a legislative intent or purpose not otherwise expressed in the law’s body.” Singer & Singer, supra, § 47:14. However, such a meaning is expressed in the body. 4 The Court recognizes that caregivers and cultivators are also cardholders and that they might not use medical marijuana. However, the instant matter involves a patient cardholder. Regardless, this distinction made by Defendants is discussed below. 18 Also relevant is Section 21-28.6-4(a), which provides that “[a] qualifying patient cardholder who has in his or her possession a registry identification card shall not be . . . denied any right or privilege . . . for the medical use of marijuana.” Employment is neither a right nor a privilege in the legal sense. However, the protection provided by § 21-28.6-4(d) is.