Christopher Sulima v. Rhode Island Department of Behavioral Health, Developmental Disabilities and Hospitals, C.A.
[…] Sec. 40.1-21-4.3(8) (strikeouts added). This Court will not interpret a general statute such as § 40.1-1-3.1(b) to create two definitions of the phrase “[d]evelopmentally disabled adult” and an ambiguity that otherwise did not exist, nor will it interpret § 40.1-21-4.3 in such a way to render meaningless that portion of § 40.1-21-4.3(8) which requires a showing of “significant sub-average, general intellectual functioning two (2) 12 standard deviations below the norm, existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period.” Sec. 40.1-21-4.3(8). Furthermore, this Court must consider the generality of § 40.1-1-3.1 and the specificity of § 40.1-21-4.3. “When a specific statute conflicts with a general statute, our law dictates that precedence must be given to the specific statute.” Warwick Hous. Auth. v.