Christopher Sulima v. Rhode Island Department of Behavioral Health, Developmental Disabilities and Hospitals, C.A.
[…] Sec. 40.1-214.2(3), (5). Thus, significant and important services are provided through the Department to adults who are developmentally disabled within the limits of available appropriations. See § 40.1-21-6.1; see also § 40.1-21-4.2(3), (5). To be eligible for developmental disability services, an applicant must be determined to be a “[d]evelopmentally disabled adult” pursuant to § 40.1-21-4.3(5). That section, as well as the Department’s regulations1, provides: “‘Developmentally disabled adult’ means a person, eighteen (18) years old or older and not under the jurisdiction of the department of children, youth, and families who is either a mentally retarded developmentally disabled adult or is a person with a severe, chronic disability which: “(i) Is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or combination of mental and physical impairments; “(ii) Is manifested before the person attains age twenty-two (22); “(iii) Is likely to continue indefinitely; “(iv) Results in substantial functional limitations in three (3) or more