The Clambake Club of Newport v. Janet Coit, et al., C.A.
[…] In light of these findings, the Court concludes that DEM did not err in failing to give notice to the Club before it denied the permit application. 2 Separate Findings The Club next contends that the Hearing Officer violated § 42-35-12 in his final Decision and Order when he failed to separately address and rule on each of the Club’s fifty-five proposed 17 findings of fact contained in the Club’s Post Hearing Memorandum. DEM asserts that the Hearing Officer’s decision satisfied § 42-35-12. Section 42-35-12 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny final order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. Any final order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated.” Sec. 4235-12. However, our Rhode Island Supreme Court succinctly has stated that neither § 42-35-12 nor its Federal counterpart “requir[es] a separate, express ruling on each proposed finding of a party, provided the agency’s decision on such proposed findings are clear from the record.”