The Clambake Club of Newport v. Janet Coit, et al., C.A.
[…] The Court finds that the Hearing Officer’s findings of fact essentially incorporated the proposed findings of fact that the Club set forth in its Memorandum. Thus, the Court concludes that the Hearing Officer complied with the statutory mandate of § 42-35-12. 3 Ex Parte Consultations The Club contends that DEM relied on a memorandum from legal counsel that was not part of the administrative record in making its decision that steel constitutes solid refuse. According to the Club, this action constituted a violation of § 42-35-13, which prohibits ex parte consultations Section 42-35-13 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides, in pertinent part: “[u]nless required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized by law, members or employees of an agency assigned to render an order or to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case shall not, directly or indirectly, in connection with 18 any issue of fact, communicate with any person or party, nor, in connection with any issue of law, with any party or his or her representative, except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate; but any agency member: “(1) May communicate with other members of the agency, and “(2) May have the aid and advice of one or more personal assistants.” Sec. 42-35-13. In Arnold v.