The Clambake Club of Newport v. Janet Coit, et al., C.A.
[…] Here, DEM has determined that steel shot and biodegradable targets are solid waste—and are therefore pollutants— requiring an RIPDES permit under RIWPA. DEM is the agency charged with administering RIPDES permits as well as enforcing the RIWPA. See § 46-12-2(a) (“It shall be the responsibility of the director of the department of environmental management to administer this chapter.”). This Court will afford DEM substantial deference, as the agency charged with administering the statutes at issue here, as long as its interpretation is not clearly erroneous or unauthorized.