Yagoozon, Inc. v. Uncle Milton Industries, Inc.,Uncle Milton Industries, Inc. v. Yagoozon, Inc., et al
[…] Union R.R. Co., 19 R.I. 125, 32 A. 165 (1895). In Myron, the Court opined: “Oral evidence of what was said or done during the negotiations will not be admitted either to contradict what is written or to supply terms with respect to which the writing is silent. The purpose of the rule is to enable parties to make their written contracts the only evidence of their undertakings, and to protect themselves against the hazard of uncertain oral testimony in respect to their engagements.” Id. Specifically, the text of § 6A-2-202 provides, in relevant part, “a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement[.]” Here, Yagoozon seeks to nullify the purchase orders sent to—and fulfilled by—Uncle Milton through Ligeri’s assertion that Adler had offered an exclusivity agreement with regard to the goods purchased by Yagoozon.