David Clark and Judith Clark v. Buttonwoods Beach Association, C.A.
[…] Beck, 814 A.2d 346, 350 (R.I. 2003) (quoting Carnevale v. Dupee, 783 A.2d 404, 409 (R.I. 2001)). Clear and convincing evidence is evidence sufficient to persuade the factfinder that a proposition is “highly probable” or that “produce[s] . . . a firm belief or conviction that the allegations in question are true.” Cahill v. Morrow, 11 A.3d 82, 87 n.7 (R.I. 2011) (internal citations omitted). Section 34-7-1 sets forth the elements necessary to establish a claim for adverse possession: “Where any person or persons, or others from whom he, she, or they derive their title . . . shall have been for the space of ten (10) years in the uninterrupted, quiet, peaceful and actual seisin and possession of any lands . . . claiming the same as his, her or their proper, sole and rightful estate in fee simple, the actual seisin and possession shall be allowed to give and make a good and rightful title to the person or persons, their heirs and assigns forever . . . .” Sec. 34-7-1. Under this statute, a party who does not hold record title to property thus may obtain title by occupying the land in a manner consistent with the statute for a period of ten years. Id.