City of Providence v. Rhode Island Commission for Human Rights, et al., C.A.
[…] However, when considering questions of law, the Court is not bound by the agency’s decision, but instead may review the decision “to determine the relevant law and its applicability to the facts presented in the record.” State Dep’t of Envtl. Mgmt. v. State Labor Relations Bd., 799 A.2d 274, 277 (R.I. 2002). Therefore, the Superior Court’s review of “questions of law—including statutory interpretation—[is] . . . de novo.” Iselin v. Ret. Bd. of Emps.’ Ret. Sys. of R.I., 943 A.2d 1045, 1049 (R.I. 2008). III Applicable Law In pertinent part, § 28-5-7(5), FEPA, makes it unlawful for any employer, employment agency, labor organization, training school or center, or any other employee referencing source “to discriminate in any manner against any individual because he or she has opposed any practice forbidden by [the] chapter, or because he or she has made a charge, testified, or assisted in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [the] chapter.” Sec. 28-5-7(5).