Beauty Walk, LLC v. Department of Labor and Training, et al., C.A.
[…] Taibl contends that she has a right to such interest and fees under G.L. 1956 § 28-14-19(c).1 In contrast, Beauty Walk contends that § 28-14-19(c) authorizes the Director of the DLT or his/her designee, and not the Superior Court, to make an award of attorneys’ fees and interest. Additionally, Beauty Walk argues that Ms. Taibl’s motion for attorneys’ fees and interest is untimely and barred by the doctrines of collateral estoppel and res judicata. II Analysis A Prejudgment Interest In the present matter, Ms. Taibl contends that she is entitled to prejudgment interest pursuant to § 28-14-19(c). In pertinent part, § 28-14-19(c) states that a DLT order enforcing the 1 In pertinent part, § 28-14-19(c) provides that: “[t]he [DLT] order shall dismiss the complaint or direct payment of any wages and/or benefits found to be due and/or award such other appropriate relief or penalties authorized under chapter 28-12 and/or 28-14, and the order may direct payment of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs to the complaining party. Interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum shall be awarded in the order from the date of the nonpayment to the date of payment.” 3 state’s wage laws “shall” award interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum from the date of nonpayment to the date of payment. Sec. 28-14-19(c) (emphasis added).