Beauty Walk, LLC v. Department of Labor and Training, et al., C.A.
[…] See § 28-14-19. Thus, given this Court’s strict construction of statutes that award prejudgment interest, it cannot be said that this Court has the 4 power to grant prejudgment interest under § 28-14-19(c). See Imperial Cas. & Indem. Co., 947 A.2d at 894. Moreover, this Court lacks the power to grant the requested prejudgment interest under any other statute, notwithstanding the language contained in another statute, G.L. 1956 § 9-2110. Section 9-21-10 provides that “[i]n any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision is made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum . . .” Sec. 9-21-10(a).