Beauty Walk, LLC v. Department of Labor and Training, et al., C.A.
[…] Co. v. Bellini, 947 A.2d 886, 894 (R.I. 2008) (quoting Clark-Fitzpatrick, Inc./Franki Foundation Co. v. Gill, 652 A.2d 440, 451 (R.I. 1994)). Furthermore, our Supreme Court has made it clear that ‘“[w]hen the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, [this Court] must enforce the statute as written by giving the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meaning.”’ Gem Plumbing & Heating Co., Inc. v. Rossi, 867 A.2d 796, 811 (R.I. 2005) (quoting Harvard Pilgrim Health Care of New England, Inc. v. Gelati, 865 A.2d 1028, 1037 (R.I. 2004)). Here, the specific language of § 28-14-19(c) states that “[i]nterest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum shall be awarded in the order from the date of the nonpayment to the date of payment.” Sec. 28-14-19(c) (emphasis added). Given that § 28-14-19(c) is clear and unambiguous, this Court will enforce the statute according to its plain and ordinary meaning.