CFD Realty, LLC and JS Pallet Co., Inc. v. State of Rhode Island, Department of Environmental Management, C.A.
[…] On December 24, 2012, Appellants filed a timely administrative appeal with this Court for review of the AAD Decision and Order, as amended on November 26, 2012. Applicable Law Hearing Officer Spinella concluded that the Appellants violated § 2-1-21, which provides, in pertinent part: “2-1-21 Approval of director. (a)(1) No person, firm, industry, company, corporation, city, town, municipal or state agency, fire district, club, nonprofit agency, or other individual or group may: (i) Excavate; drain; fill; place trash, garbage, sewage, highway runoff, drainage ditch effluents, earth, rock, borrow, gravel, sand, clay, peat, or other materials or effluents upon; divert water flows into or out of; dike; dam; divert; change; add to or take from or otherwise alter the character of any freshwater wetland, buffer, or floodplain as defined in § 2-1-20 without first obtaining the approval of the director of the department of environmental management . . . .” Sec. 2-1-21. Hearing Officer Spinella also determined that Appellants violated Rule 7.01 of the RIDEM Rules and Regulations Governing the Administration and Enforcement of the Freshwater Wetlands Act, March 1994 and April 1998, as well as Rule 5.01 of the RIDEM Rules and Regulations