CFD Realty, LLC and JS Pallet Co., Inc. v. State of Rhode Island, Department of Environmental Management, C.A.
[…] The 1980 NOV, however, was never recorded in the Land Evidence Records in Pawtucket or Lincoln, as is required by Rhode Island statute.3 See AAD Decision and Order 2 (Oct. 31, 2012); § 2-1-24(a). 1 See also Joint Ex. 20 (noting in a RIDEM intraoffice memorandum dated July 2, 2008 that the inspection was in response to an inquiry from consultants for JS Pallet, Co., Inc. regarding whether the work requirements under the 1980 NOV had been completed). 2 See Joint Ex. 15. On August 5, 1980, RIDEM issued a NOV for wetlands buffer zone violations on the property. 3 Sec. 2-1-24(a). The statute provides, in pertinent part: “Any order or notice to restore freshwater wetlands, buffers, floodplains, or other jurisdictional areas is eligible for recordation under chapter 13 of title 34 and shall be recorded in the land evidence records in the city or town where the property subject to the notice is located and any subsequent transferee of the property 2 On November 20, 2003, after Mr. Cook’s previous inspection of the property on September 23, 2003, RIDEM issued a Notice of Intent to Enforce (NOIE) notifying Mr.