CFD Realty, LLC and JS Pallet Co., Inc. v. State of Rhode Island, Department of Environmental Management, C.A.
[…] Rule 5.01 of the RIDEM Rules and Regulations Governing the Administration and Enforcement of the Freshwater Wetlands Act, June 2007. In the instant appeal, Appellants contend that RIDEM failed to record the 1980 NOV in the Land Evidence Records of Pawtucket and Lincoln, as is required under § 2-1-24(a). Section 2-1-24(a) provides, in pertinent part: “Any order or notice to restore freshwater wetlands, buffers, floodplains, or other jurisdictional areas is eligible for recordation under chapter 13 of title 34 and shall be recorded in the land 6 evidence records in the city or town where the property subject to the notice is located and any subsequent transferee of the property is responsible for complying with the requirements of the order or notice.” Sec. 2-1-24(a). Section 34-13-2 provides: “34-13-2 Recording as constructive notice. “A recording or filing under § 34-13-1 shall be constructive notice to all persons of the contents of instruments and other matters so recorded, so far as they are genuine.”