Angela Giguere Kumble, et al. v. Michael Voccola and Daniel Shedd
[…] Sidell, 18 A.3d 499, 507 (R.I. 2011) (quoting Ins. Corp. of Ireland, Ltd. v. Compagnie des Bauxites de Guinee, 456 U.S. 694, 702 (1982)). Even a signed stipulation, such as the one entered here, would normally not be sufficient, ipso facto, to vest in a court the power to rule. See Macera v. Mortgage Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 719 F.3d 46, 48-49 (1st Cir. 2013). However, under § 8-2-13 of our General Laws, “the superior court shall have jurisdiction of all other actions arising out of the same transaction or occurrence” as any action of an equitable character brought before the superior court, “provided the other actions are joined with the action so brought or are subsequently made a part thereof under applicable procedural rules.” Our Supreme Court has characterized the above provision as a “supplemental jurisdiction provision,” Chavers v.