Victor Peguero v. State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] Jurisdiction is pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 10-9.1-1. For the reasons stated below, this Court denies Mr. Peguero’s application. Standard of Review On an application for postconviction relief, an applicant “bears the burden of proving his allegations by a preponderance of the evidence.” Palmigiano v. Mullen, 119 R.I. 363, 377 A.2d 242 (1977). Section 10-9.1-6 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides that when the trial justice is: “satisfied, on the basis of the application, the answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled to post conviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further proceedings, it may indicate to the parties its intention to dismiss the application and its reasons for so doing. The applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal.” Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Mr. Peguero now argues that he was denied his right to effective counsel when his attorney did not advise him that a plea of nolo contendere could result in adverse immigration consequences. Mr.