Community College of Rhode Island, Council on Postsecondary Education and State of Rhode Island v. CCRI Educational Support Professional Association/NEARI
[…] Thus, the Union argues that Crenshaw’s “enhanced status” renders the dispute arbitrable. The Union also argues that because the Holley Letter stated that Crenshaw could reapply to the Academy, it was not a final decision on the Waiver. As such, the Union contends that Crenshaw was not unqualified for the position and CCRI did not have just cause to terminate him. Lastly, the Union alleges that CCRI violated Crenshaw’s due process rights when it denied his requests to see the Waiver Application at his pre-termination hearing. II Standard of Review Section 28-9-18(a) of the Rhode Island General Laws governs this Court’s review of an arbitrator’s award and provides that: “(a) In any of the following cases the court must make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the controversy which was arbitrated: (1) When the award was procured by fraud. (2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. 9 (3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 28-9-13.” Generally, courts have very limited authority to review the merits of an arbitration award. Rhode Island Bhd. of Corr. Officers v.