State of Rhode Island Department of Corrections v. Rhode Island Probation and Parole Association
[…] Id. at 20. On June 26, 2015, the DOC filed a separate petition, PM-2015-2774, a Motion to Stay Implementation of the Arbitration Award Pending a Decision on a Petition to Vacate. However, the record does not reflect that the DOC sought a hearing on that motion after filing it. The Court’s decision on the cross-motions to vacate and confirm will render the Motion to Stay moot. II Standard of Review Section 28-9-18 of the Rhode Island General Laws governs this Court’s review of an arbitrator’s award and provides that: “(a) In any of the following cases the court must make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the controversy which was arbitrated: “(1) When the award was procured by fraud. “(2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. “(3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 28-9-13. 7 “(b) A motion to vacate, modify or correct an arbitrator’s award shall not be entertained by the court unless the award is first implemented by the party seeking its vacation, modification, or correction; provided, the court, upon sufficient cause shown, may order the stay of the award or any part of it upon circumstances and conditions which it may prescribe. “(c) If the motion to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitrator’s award is denied, the moving party shall pay the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees of the prevailing party.” As our Supreme Court has articulated, courts review arbitration awards under a highly deferential standard and have very limited authority to review the merits of an arbitration award. Cumberland Teachers Ass’n v. Cumberland Sch. Comm., 45 A.3d 1188, 1191 (R.I. 2012).