State of Rhode Island Department of Corrections v. Rhode Island Probation and Parole Association
[…] Id. at 20. Moreover, the Arbitrator determined that if the DOC had made a reasonable effort to promote within the PO Unit and determined that no member of the PO Unit was qualified for the DCA position, then the DOC could have hired an applicant from outside the PO Unit. Id. Thus, the Arbitrator fully answered the questions presented to him, and the Award is final and definite. 15 RIPPA seeks reimbursement of expenses and attorney’s fees expended in defending DOC’s motion to vacate. This request is consistent with the provisions of § 28-9-18(c), which provides in pertinent part, that “[i]f the motion to vacate . . . an arbitrator’s award is denied, the moving party shall pay the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees of the prevailing party.” Sec. 289-18(c).