State of Rhode Island Department of Corrections v. Rhode Island Probation and Parole Association
[…] “[A]s long as an arbitrator’s award draws its essence from the contract and is based upon a passably plausible interpretation of the contract, it is within the arbitrator’s authority and [the Court’s] review must end.” Cumberland Teachers Ass’n, 45 A.3d at 1192 (quoting City of East Providence v. Int’l Ass’n of Firefighters Local 850, 982 A.2d 1281, 1285 (R.I. 2009)) (internal quotation marks omitted). 8 Generally, courts will not entertain a party’s motion to vacate an arbitrator’s award unless the party seeking to vacate the award implements the award. See § 28-9-18(b). However, “the court, upon sufficient cause shown, may order the stay of the award or any part of it upon circumstances and conditions which it may prescribe.” Id. In order to stay the implementation of an arbitrator’s award, the moving party must show that implementation of the award would cause irreparable harm and that the plaintiff was likely to succeed on its motion to vacate the award.