Jay Young v. State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] Petitioner argues that the Board’s minutes reflect only a consideration of “the seriousness of the offense” as the sole basis for parole denial, without reference to a risk assessment analysis. As a result, Petitioner argues, the decision of the Board violates both statutory and constitutional standards. Petitioner seeks relief in the form of a remand to the Board for reconsideration of his parole application under appropriate standards. Section 13-8-14.1 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) At least once each calendar year the parole board shall adopt standards to be utilized by the board in evaluating applications for parole. . . . These standards . . . the portion of a sentence which should be served depending on the likelihood of recidivism as determined by a risk assessment, and shall serve as guidelines for the board in making individual parole determinations.” Pursuant to this authority, the Board adopted guidelines on May 6, 2014, which were the guidelines in effect on the date of Petitioner’s hearing, June 22, 2015.1 1 Guidelines for the 2015 calendar year were not promulgated until December 5, 2015. 3 In Rocheleau, this Court faced the issue of