Jay Young v. State of Rhode Island, C.A.
[…] However, the guidelines also provide that “the Rhode Island Parole Board Guidelines are not automatic nor is the parole risk score presumptive as to whether an offender will be paroled. Board members retain the discretion to vote outside the guidelines when the circumstances of an individual case merit.” Rhode Island Parole Board 2014 Guidelines at 3 (effective May 6, 2014). The guidelines also refer to “seriousness of the offense” as one of the “major criteria” in whether to grant or deny parole Id. The Board must also consider statutory “release criteria” such as those listed in § 13-8-14, which require the Board to consider whether “[the] release would not depreciate the seriousness of the prisoner’s offense or promote disrespect for the law.” G.L.13-8-14(a)(2). In reviewing the 2014 guidelines, it is clear that the Board is called upon to consider a myriad of factors in reaching a parole determination—including factors that go beyond the score actuarially determined by the Board’s risk assessment instrument.