Carol Browne v. Diane Messere Magee, Esq., C.A.
[…] Further, the Court ‘“must refrain from weighing the evidence or passing upon issues of credibility.”’ Id. at 130 (quoting Doe v. Gelineau, 732 A.2d 43, 48 (R.I. 1999)). At the hearing, the Court found that there were genuine issues of material fact as to whether Attorney Magee breached her duty of care, whether there was causation, and the amount of damages. Hr’g Tr. 25:8-12; 31:8-32:4, Oct. 6, 2005. However, the Defendant had also argued that the statute of limitations barred Plaintiff’s claim of legal malpractice. Section 9-1-14.3 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides, “Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 9-1-13 and 9-1-14, an action for legal malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the 3 action.”