Rhode Island Resource Recovery Corporation v. Restivo Monacelli, LLP, C.A.
[…] Id. at 6. Finally, RIRRC contends that any damages stemming from a non-tort claim would not be eligible for setoff, and that the Court must therefore deny the Motion, at least insofar as it relates to RIRRC’s breach of contract claims. Id. at 8. Standard of Review Under G.L. 1956 § 10-6-7, “[a] release by the injured person of one joint tortfeasor, whether before or after judgment . . . reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release . . . .” Thus, a Court faced with a motion for setoff of joint tortfeasor settlements must determine whether the moving party has the status of a joint tortfeasor, and whether that status is shared by another tortfeasor who has been released by the injured person.