Paul A. Doughty, et al. v. Jorge Elorza, et al., C.A.
[…] The statute first establishes the determination of a bargaining agent (§ 28-9.1-5), next sets the obligations of the parties to bargain (§ 28-9.1-6), and then to form a contract (§ 28-9.1-7). In the event that the parties “are unable . . . to reach an agreement on a contract,” they proceed to [interest] arbitration. The method of choosing arbitrators and the 3 procedure for the arbitration are specifically set forth in the subsequent sections (§§ 28-9.1-8 through 28-9.1-11). Section 28-9.1-12 follows: “Any agreements actually negotiated between the bargaining agent and the corporate authorities . . . shall constitute the collective bargaining contract governing fire fighters and the city or town . . .” Hence, the Fire Fighters’ Arbitration Act itself recognizes that the contract controls where a written agreement has been negotiated.