Paul A. Doughty, et al. v. Jorge Elorza, et al., C.A.
[…] The statute itself declares that firefighters, while serving a paramount 1 A battalion is similar to a shift, ensuring around-the-clock operations. Most firefighters will be working a total of forty-eight hours every six days. Aff. of Steven Pare of Aug. 5, 2015, Ex. A, Letter of Mayor Elorza, May 20, 2015. 2 2 public safety need and unable to exercise the right to strike, are entitled to unionize. The statute embraces the right to bargain collectively concerning wages, rates of pay and other terms and conditions of employment. G.L. 1956 § 28-9.1-2(a). The statute also specifies “[t]he establishment of this method of [interest] arbitration shall not, in any way be deemed to be a recognition by the state of compulsory arbitration as a superior method of settling labor disputes.” Sec. 28-9.1-2(c). The Fire Fighters’ Arbitration Act provides the right to firefighters to organize and bargain collectively (§ 28-9.1-4) and elect a bargaining agent (§ 28-9.1-5). The city or town is obligated to bargain and negotiate in good faith with the union (§ 28-9.1-6).