Town of Johnston v. Rhode Island Council 94, AFSCME, Local 1491, by and through its President, Louis M. Prata, PM
[…] Crouch, 808 A.2d 1074, 1078 (R.I. 2002) (citing Brown v. Amaral, 460 A.2d 7, 10 (R.I. 1983)). The threshold issue to decide is whether Ms. Crowley’s Clerk I position is a position that is governed by the CBA. CBA Article 1 Recognition states that, “The bargaining unit for the purposes of this agreement shall consist of the Town of Johnston Municipal Employees pursuant to Title 28, Chapter 9A.”3 (Ex. 1, CBA § 1.1.) Section 28-9.4-2, a Rhode Island labor statute, defines “municipal employee” as “any employee of a municipal employer, whether or not in the classified service of the municipal employer.”4 G.L. 1956 § 28-9.4-2. In sum, the Court must determine if the Board of Canvasser’s Clerk position is for an “employee of a municipal employer.” The Clerk I position is not specifically delineated in the Town Charter. The Board5 either appointed Ms.