Owen Emerson v. USAA Casualty Insurance Company, C.A.
[…] in essence, deny Plaintiff the right to depose the attending physicians and to present their testimony to the Arbitration panel through the depositions; (2) to unilaterally notify Plaintiff’s counsel that the medical records were coming in without objection and there was no dispute as to the medical evidence, and then to base an Award on Defendant’s argument, over objection, that the injury and surgery were not related to the wreck; (3) to base an Award on speculation and facts not in evidence, and not on any material evidence that was properly before the Arbitration 2 As provided supra, § 10-3-12(3) states that a Court must vacate an award “[w]here the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct . . . refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy, or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been substantially prejudiced.” 7 panel; (4) to deny the Plaintiff’s Motion to Vacate the Arbitration Award and to Reopen the Arbitration.”