Owen Emerson v. USAA Casualty Insurance Company, C.A.
[…] R.I. Hosp., 875 A.2d 424, 426 (R.I. 2005)). The ‘“policy of finality is reflected in the limited grounds that the Legislature has delineated for vacating an arbitration award.”’ Berkshire Wilton Partners, LLC v. Bilray Demolition Co., 91 A.3d 830, 835 (R.I. 2014) (quoting Prudential Prop. and Cas. Ins. Co. v. Flynn, 687 A.2d 440, 441 (R.I. 1996)). Accordingly, this Court performs an extremely limited review of arbitration awards to preserve the integrity and efficacy of arbitration proceedings. Aponik v. Lauricella, 844 A.2d 698, 704 (R.I. 2004). Section 10-3-12 expressly circumscribes the grounds upon which this Court must vacate an arbitration award. See § 10-3-12. That section provides, in pertinent part: “In any of the following cases, the court must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration: “(1) [w]here the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means. “(2) [w]here there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them. “(3) [w]here the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in hearing legally immaterial evidence, or refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy, or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been substantially prejudiced. “(4) [w]here the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” Sec. 10-3-12. 6 “[E]very reasonable presumption in favor of the award will be made[.]” See Coventry Teachers’ Alliance v. Coventry Sch. Comm., 417 A.2d 886, 888 (R.I. 1980) (citations omitted).