Dorothy Ann Girard, et al. v. The Zoning Board of the Town of Barrington and Linda Burton, C.A.
[…] Tr. 45:10-48:21. Finally, a neighbor, Sandra Wyatt, testified about her concerns about construction being so close to the wetlands and how the addition would diminish the Girards’ light and privacy. Tr. 38:19-45:6. The Board issued its written decision on March 10, 2015, and incorporated the minutes as findings of fact. Plaintiffs Dorothy Ann Girard, Miguel Milich, and Joan Milich filed the present timely appeal on March 30, 2015. Both the Zoning Board of Barrington and Ms. Burton filed separate objections to the appeal. II Standard of Review Pursuant to § 45-24-69, the Superior Court has jurisdiction to review zoning board decisions. The statute provides as follows: “[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are: “(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions; “(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance; “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; “(4) Affected by other error of law; “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or “(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Sec. 453 24-69; see Irish P’ship v. Rommel, 518 A.2d 356, 359 (R.I. 1986) (matter was returned to the Zoning Board of Review). The Superior Court must “examine the whole record to determine whether the findings of the zoning board were supported by substantial evidence.” Lloyd v.