State of Rhode Island v. Sendra Beauregard
[…] See Pimental v. Dep’t of Transp., 561 A.2d 1348, 1350 (R.I. 1989) (holding that nondiscretionary automobile roadblocks violate the Rhode Island Constitution); State v. Maloof, 114 R.I. 380, 333 A.2d 676 (1975) (requiring stricter compliance with the provisions of the Rhode Island electronic-eavesdropping statute than the Fourth Amendment); State v. von Bulow, 475 A.2d 995, 1019 (R.I. 1984) (holding that the Rhode Island Constitution’s prohibition against unreasonable searches and seizures offered broader protections than the Fourth 7 Article I, section 6 of the Rhode Island Constitution entitled “Search and Seizure” states that, “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, papers and possessions, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated; and no warrant shall issue, but on complaint in writing, upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and describing as nearly as may be, the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized.” RI Const. art.