East Greenwich School Committee v. East Greenwich Education Association NEARI/NEA
[…] The arbitrator described the remedy as the pro-rata per student above the limit. The formula for application of this remedy is to be determined by calculating the per student wages—broken down into per student per day, if necessary—to the affected teachers and multiply that number by the number of assigned students in excess of the contractual maximum.4 Award at 10 n.3. C Attorneys’ Fees Pursuant to § 28-9-18(c) As a result of this motion to vacate, the Association requests that the Court require the School Committee to pay the Association’s costs and attorneys’ fees. Section 28-9-18(c) states that “[i]f the motion to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitrator’s award is denied, the moving party shall pay the costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees of the prevailing party.” Sec. 28-9-18(c). This Court will therefore award the Association (as the prevailing party) its costs including reasonable attorneys’ fees.