Roberta Merkle, et al. v. Judith Clark, et al., C.A.
[…] The Zoning Board’s decision was not affected by error of law. C The Board’s Decision Appellants also argue that the decision of the Zoning Board was unsupported by substantial evidence and was clearly erroneous. In considering whether the decision of a Zoning Board is supported by substantial evidence and is not clearly erroneous, the Court looks to the statutory requirements set forth by the General Assembly. With respect to dimensional relief, § 45-24-41(c) provides, in pertinent part: “In granting a variance, the zoning board of review requires that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings: “(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area . . . ; “(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain; “(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and 14 “(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary.” Sec. 45-24-41(c). Furthermore, § 45-24-41(d)(2) requires that “in granting a dimensional variance, [evidence on the record must show] that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience.” Sec. 45-2441(d)(2). The Supreme Court has previously held that meeting the “more than a mere inconvenience” standard does not require an applicant for a dimensional variance to prove that there is no other reasonable alternative to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of one’s property.