Gene Fontaine v. US Bank National Association, et al., C.A.
[…] Pucino v. 4 Section 34-27-4(b) provides as follows: “(b) Provided, however, that no notice shall be valid or effective unless the mortgagor has been mailed written notice of the time and place of sale by certified mail return receipt requested at the address of the real estate and, if different, at the mortgagor’s address listed with the tax assessor’s office of the city or town where the real estate is located or any other address mortgagor designates by written notice to mortgagee at his, her, or its last known address, at least twenty (20) days for mortgagors other than individual consumer mortgagors, and at least thirty (30) days for individual consumer mortgagors, days prior to the first publication, including the day of mailing in the computation. The mortgagee shall include in the foreclosure deed an affidavit of compliance with this provision.” 5 The Court notes that Plaintiffs also make various claims challenging Defendants’ authority to foreclose. These claims are not presently before this Court. 4 Uttley, 785 A.2d 183, 186 (R.I. 2001) (citing Iggy’s Doughboys, Inc. v. Giroux, 729 A.2d 701, 705 (R.I. 1999)).