Gene Fontaine v. US Bank National Association, et al., C.A.
[…] “When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, [the Court] give[s] the words their plain and ordinary meaning.” Morel v. Napolitano, 64 A.3d 1176, 1179 (R.I. 2013). Accordingly, “‘when [the Court] examine[s] an unambiguous statute, there is no room for statutory construction and [the Court] must apply the statute as written.’” Id. (quoting Mut. Dev. Corp. v. Ward Fisher & Co., 47 A.3d 319, 328 (R.I. 2012)). must be sent twenty (20) days before the first publication for all other mortgagors). Pursuant to § 34-27-4(a), the mortgagee must also advertise the sale in a public newspaper; “the first publication of the notice shall be at least twenty-one (21) days before the day of sale . . . .” The other specific requirements for advertisement under § 34-27-4(a) are not relevant to the present case. 8 Here, subsection (d) of the 2014 Statute clearly states that “[t]he mortgagee shall, prior to initiation of foreclosure of real estate pursuant to § 34-27-4(b), provide to the