Central Falls School District Board of Trustees, et al. v. Central Falls Teachers Union, C.A.
[…] In response, the District filed the instant Complaint alleging that the subject matter of the grievance is not arbitrable. Jurisdiction is pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 8-2-13, the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA), G.L. 1956 §§ 9-30-1 through 9-30-16, and Super. R. Civ. P. 65. For the reasons provided herein, this Court grants declaratory judgment and a permanent injunction in Plaintiffs’ favor. I Facts and Travel The public school system of Central Falls, Rhode Island is governed by the Board. See G.L. 1956 § 16-2-34. The Rhode Island General Assembly has vested its municipal school committees, including the Board,1 with the “entire care, control, and management of all public school interests.” Sec. 16-2-9(a). The Board is given “broad policy making authority for the operation of the school, as well as[, inter alia,] the following powers and duties: (1) To identify the educational needs of the district; [and] (2) To develop educational policies to meet the needs of students in the school district.” Sec. 16-2-34(f). The General Assembly has also charged school superintendents with “the care and supervision of the public schools” under the direction of their respective school committees.