Central Falls School District Board of Trustees, et al. v. Central Falls Teachers Union, C.A.
[…] Sec. 16-2-9(a). The Board is given “broad policy making authority for the operation of the school, as well as[, inter alia,] the following powers and duties: (1) To identify the educational needs of the district; [and] (2) To develop educational policies to meet the needs of students in the school district.” Sec. 16-2-34(f). The General Assembly has also charged school superintendents with “the care and supervision of the public schools” under the direction of their respective school committees. Sec. 16-2-11. Specifically, a school superintendent’s duties include the duty “(1) To implement policies established by the school committee[;] (2) To recommend educational plans, policies, and programs to meet the needs of the district[; and] (3) To recommend policies governing curriculum, courses of instruction, textbooks, and transportation of students.” Sec. 16-2-11(a). Additionally, the Board has given the superintendent “the power to exercise his or her discretion in [the] absence of Board policy.”