Annotate this Case
[…] AAA has moved to dismiss this action under Super. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) (Rule 12(b)(6)) arguing that (i) Casperson has not asserted a claim upon which relief can be granted as he is not considered an “employee,” but instead, is exempt1 under the Sunday Pay Act; and (ii) his unjust enrichment claim is preempted by the Sunday Pay Act.2 In its Motion, AAA chiefly relies on an 1 The Sunday Pay Act defines an “employee” by listing the types of employees that are not entitled to premium pay. See § 25-3-1(3) (stating that “‘Employee’ means any individual employed by an employer, but shall not include: (i) Any individual employed in agriculture or maritime trades, including commercial fishing or boat repairs; (ii) Any physician, dentist, attorney at law, or accountant; (iii) Any individual engaged in the provision of health care or maintenance; (iv) Any individual employed in a restaurant, hotel, motel, summer camp, resort, or other recreational facility (except health clubs); (v) Any individual employed in the business of offshore petroleum or gas exploration or extraction, or in the business of servicing or supplying persons engaged in exploration or extraction; (vi) Supervisory employees as defined in 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) and regulations issued pursuant to that section; (vii) Any individual employed by an employer holding a license issued pursuant to chapter 23 of title 5; or (viii) Any individual employed as part of a telephonic delivery of customer service, sales operations, and ancillary services related to those services and operations, except for specific employment positions in the telecommunications industry that are part of any collective bargaining agreement or employment contract in effect on July 2, 1998.”) (emphasis added). 2 In the papers filed with this Court, both AAA and Casperson focus most of their attention on the alleged violations of the Sunday Pay Act and briefly address the unjust enrichment claim, but 3 opinion letter written by Sean M. Fontes, Executive Counsel of the Rhode Island