Annotate this Case
[…] See Mot. to Dismiss. 6 The Wage Act is a Rhode Island statute, administered by the DLT, regulating certain aspects of employee compensation. See §§ 28-14-1, et seq. 5 It is evident, upon review of the Wage Act, that not a single provision within the Act requires employers to pay their employees premium pay for hours worked on Sundays and/or holidays. See id. Instead, Rhode Island’s Sunday Pay Act requires employers to compensate “employees” premium pay for hours worked on Sundays and holidays. See §§ 25-3-1, et seq. (stating that “[w]ork performed by employees on Sundays and holidays must be paid for at least one and one-half (1 1/2) times the normal rate of pay” and defining holidays as “Sunday, New Year’s Day, Memorial Day, July 4th, Victory Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veterans’ Day, Thanksgiving, and Christmas”). Casperson’s reliance on the Wage Act is therefore misplaced. Consequently, even when taken in the light most favorable to him, Casperson has not asserted a claim for which relief can be granted under the Wage Act.