Annotate this Case
[…] RPS asserts that the decision is supported by substantial evidence and therefore is not an abuse of discretion, because RPS’s three experts testified that the dimensional variances were required for safe access to the establishments. A variance is “[p]ermission to depart from the literal requirements of a zoning ordinance. An authorization for the construction or maintenance of a building or structure, or for the establishment or maintenance of a use of land, which is prohibited by a zoning ordinance.” Sec. 45-24-31(65). A dimensional variance is “[p]ermission to depart from the dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant for the requested relief has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no other reasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensional regulations.”