Parrish Chase v. State of Rhode Island
[…] Id. at 370, 367 A.2d at 709. However, “nothing in the due process concepts . . . requires the Parole Board to specify the particular ‘evidence’ in the inmate’s file or at his interview on which it rests the discretionary 4 determination that an inmate is not ready for conditional release.” Greenholtz v. Inmates of Neb. Penal and Corr. Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 15 (1979). Instead, only “[t]he grounds for the decision and the underlying factors supporting those grounds should be the essential elements of the statement of reasons.” Ouimette, 117 R.I. at 372, 367 A.2d at 710. Section 13-8-14 of the Rhode Island General Laws enumerates such factors that may be considered by the Parole Board: “(1) That the prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution in which confined, as evidenced by reports submitted to the board by the director of the department of corrections, or his or her designated representatives, in a form to be prescribed by the director; “(2) That release would not depreciate the seriousness of the prisoner’s offense or promote disrespect for the law; “(3) That there is a reasonable probability that the prisoner, if released, would live and remain at liberty without violating the law; “(4) That the prisoner can properly assume a