Joshua Flynn v. Ashbel T. Wall, Director, Department of Corrections, C.A.
[…] State, No. KM 99-1007, 2002 WL 1803931, at *3 (R.I. Super. July 17, 2002) (McGuirl, J.). Although a prior decision of the Superior Court is not binding authority, it clearly is instructive and this Court agrees with the well-reasoned analysis by Justice McGuirl set forth in Johnson. See id. 11 As “[t]he plain statutory language is the best indicator of legislative intent[,]” this Court will look directly to the language of the statute. State v. Santos, 870 A.2d 1029, 1032 (R.I. 2005) (citing Martone v. Johnston Sch. Comm., 824 A.2d 426, 431 (R.I.2003)). After examining the language of § 42–56–24, it is clear that there is no substantial difference in the language which grants the discretion to give good time from that which grants discretion to revoke it. For example, the statute addresses the ability to grant good time credits: “[F]or each month that a prisoner who has been sentenced to imprisonment . . . appears by the record to have faithfully observed all the rules and requirements of the institutions and not to have been subjected to discipline, . . . there shall, with the consent of the director of the department of corrections, or his or her designee, upon recommendation to him or her by the assistant director of institutions/operations, be deducted from the term or terms of sentence of that prisoner the same number of days that there are years in the term of his or her sentence. . .” Sec. 42–56– 24(b) (emphases added).