Joshua Flynn v. Ashbel T. Wall, Director, Department of Corrections, C.A.
[…] See also Sandin v. Conner, 515 U.S. 472, 483-84, 115 S. Ct. 2293, 2300, 132 L. Ed. 2d 418 (1995) (“Following Wolff, we recognize that States may under certain circumstances create liberty interests which are protected by the Due Process Clause.”). Here, Petitioner argues that as a result of the precedent articulated in Wolff, he was entitled to a hearing prior to the revocation of his good time credits by operation of § 42–56–24.4 4 Section 42–56–24 reads as follows: “[T]ime [allowed] for good behavior . . . . “(b) The director, or his or her designee, shall keep a record of the conduct of each prisoner, and for each month that a prisoner who has been sentenced to imprisonment for six (6) months or more and not under sentence to imprisonment for life, appears by the record to have faithfully observed all the rules and requirements of the institutions and not to have been subjected to discipline, . . . there shall, with the consent of the director of the department of corrections, or his or her designee, upon recommendation to him or her by the assistant director of institutions/operations, be deducted from the term or terms of sentence of that prisoner the same number of days that there are years in the term of his or her sentence; provided, that when the sentence is for a longer term than ten (10) years, only ten (10) days shall be deducted for one month’s good behavior; and provided, further, that in the case of sentences of at least six (6) months and less than one year, one day per month shall be deducted. “For the purposes of . . . computing the number of days to be deducted for good behavior, consecutive sentences shall be counted as a whole sentence. ... “(d) For every day a prisoner shall be shut up or otherwise disciplined for bad conduct, as determined by the assistant director, institutions/operations, subject to the authority of the director, there shall be deducted one day from the time he or she shall have gained for good conduct. 9 Nonetheless, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has previously considered § 42-56-24 and found that it vests no constitutionally protected property right or liberty interest in good time credits while incarcerated. Barber v. Vose, 682 A.2d 908, 912 (R.I. 1996).