State of Rhode Island v. Jose Lopez
[…] For the reasons set forth herein, the Court denies the defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment. The issues will be addressed seriatim. The Absence of a Separate Charge Alleging a Predicate Crime of Violence Does Not Affect a § 11-47-3.2 Prosecution The state is neither obliged to convict nor even separately charge a defendant with an underlying crime of violence in order to secure a conviction under § 11-47-3.2. That statute provides in pertinent part, with emphasis added: “11-47-3.2. Using a firearm when committing a crime of violence. “(a) No person shall use a firearm while committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence ***. “(b) Every person who, while committing an offense violating subsection (a) of this section, discharges a firearm shall be guilty of a felony and be imprisoned as follows: *** “(4) Life . . . if the . . . permanent incapacity of any person (other than the person convicted) results from the discharge of the firearm[.]” Nowhere in the statute is it mandated that a conviction be secured on the underlying crime of violence in order to find the defendant guilty under § 11-47-3.2. Indeed, the statute invites criminal liability even if the crime of violence is never completed; an attempt to commit the offense