State of Rhode Island v. Jose Lopez
[…] Moreover, when the General Assembly has intended to criminalize an attempted offense, it has said so explicitly, criminalizing, for example, attempts to commit larceny (§ 11-41-6), money laundering (§ 11-9.1-5), bribery (§ 11-7-3), child pornography (§ 119-1.3), procuring perjury (§ 11-33-3), escape from prison (§ 11-25-1.1), and breaking and 6 The defendant’s reliance on Priest is also unavailing. Torshiro Priest was charged under Delaware’s “PFDCF” weapons statute, 11 Del. C. § 1447A, subsection (a) of which provides: “A person who is in possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony is guilty of possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony.” Delaware charged Priest with several counts, including three predicate felonies: (1) trafficking in cocaine, (2) possession with intent to deliver cocaine, and (3) maintaining a vehicle for keeping or delivering controlled substances.