State of Rhode Island v. Jose Lopez
[…] See United States v. Hunter, 887 F.2d 1001, 1003 (9th Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1090 (1990) (“We have long held section 924(c)(1) defines a separate crime rather than merely enhancing the punishment for other crimes.”); accord United States v. Martinez, 924 F.2d 209, 211 n.2 (11th Cir. 1991). Moreover, if § 11-47-3.2 were merely a punishment statute, as the defendant asserts, the General Assembly would have certainly said so, as it did last year when it enacted the Criminal Street Gang Enhancement law (Sec. 12-19-39). Subsection (e) of that statute declares: “This section does not create a separate offense but provides an additional enhanced sentence for the underlying offense.” Id.