Suzanne Colwell v. Town of Coventry Zoning Board of Review and Bamford Lakeside Properties, LLC, C.A.
[…] Peabody also informed Colwell that the Campground Ordinance’s requirement of a one hundred foot buffer is not necessary since that requirement applies only to new or expanded campgrounds, of which Water’s Edge was neither. Peabody then stated the Campground Ordinance did not apply in full to Water’s Edge since it “is not a new or expanded 3 Section 45-24-40 states that a zoning ordinance “may establish a special-use permit, authorizing the alteration [of a nonconforming development], which must be approved by the zoning board of review[.]” See § 45-24-40(a)(1). The provision further states that a local ordinance may require “that the alteration more closely adheres to the intent and purposes of the zoning ordinance.” See § 45-24-40(b). 4 The Appellants also complained to Peabody of alleged violations of Ch. 113-8(C), (E) of the Campground Ordinance. 4 facility.”5 See Certified R. Ex. A(4). In a similarly worded letter, Peabody responded to Forcier’s complaint.