Charles Dwelly and Maria Quintal v. Zoning Board of Review of the Town of Little Compton, et al.
[…] Zoning Bd. of Review of Newport, 594 A.2d 878, 880 (R.I. 1991) (quoting DeStefano v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Warwick, 122 R.I. 241, 245, 405 A.2d 1167, 1170 (1979)). The term “substantial evidence” is defined as “such relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion, and means [an] amount more than a scintilla but less than a preponderance.” Lischio v. Zoning Bd. of Review of N. Kingstown, 818 A.2d 685, 690 n.5 (R.I. 2003) (internal citation omitted). Additionally, all decisions and records of a zoning board must comply with the requirements of § 45-24-61. See § 45-24-68. Section 45-24-61 provides that a zoning board “shall include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote.” The court may remand when the board has failed to resolve “the evidentiary conflicts, [make] the prerequisite factual determinations, [or] appl[y] the proper legal principles” or when “[t]he infirmities and deficiencies of the decision make judicial review impossible. . . .” May-Day Realty Corp.