Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management v. Lynn R. Wilkinson, C.A.
[…] Jurisdiction is pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15. For the reasons set forth herein, the Court dismisses RIDEM’s appeal as moot. I Facts and Travel In March of 2013, appellee Lynn R. Wilkinson applied for two pet store licenses for Super Sonic Pets, located at 1435 Victory Highway in North Smithfield and 1465 Atwood Avenue in Johnston. (Decision, Findings of Fact, ¶ 2; AG Ex. 2; AG Ex. 3.) Previously, on March 5, 2012, RIDEM had revoked the pet shop license for Super Sonic Pets at these two locations for the mistreatment of animals pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 4-19-8.1 See AG Ex. 1. 1 Section 4-19-8 reads as follows: “A certificate of registration may be denied to any pound or animal shelter and a license may be denied to any public auction, kennel, pet shop or dealer or, if granted, the certificate or license may be revoked by the director if, after a hearing, it is determined Although Ms. Wilkinson alleged that she was not associated with the revoked license holder,2 in April of 2013, RIDEM denied Ms. Wilkinson’s application. (AG Ex. 1.) This denial letter stated that “[y]our applications are being denied because [RIDEM] previously found that the subject pet shops’ practices were not consistent with the intent of RI General Law §4-19-1, et seq.” Id. Thereafter, Ms. Wilkinson appealed RIDEM’s denial to the AAD. In a decision dated October 16, 2013, the AAD hearing officer determined that RIDEM had assumed that Ms.