Paul SikorskyJ v. Amica Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Moreover, despite arguing that Plaintiff failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, and submitting a memorandum in support of summary judgment, Defendant did not file a Super. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) (Rule 12(b)(6)) or Super. R. Civ. P. 56 (Rule 56) motion. A declaratory judgment ruling therefore remains the most appropriate procedural vehicle as the facts on record supply the necessary information to determine the parties’ legal rights. See Bradford Assocs., 772 A.2d at 489 (providing that the UDJA exists to “facilitate the termination of controversies”); see also § 9-30-1 (providing Rhode Island Superior Court with the “power to 4 declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed”) (emphasis added). B AMICA Insurance Policy In support of its position that “diminution of value” does not constitute “property damage” per the language of its Insurance Policy, Defendant relies upon the out-of-jurisdiction cases of Given v. Commerce Ins.