Paul SikorskyJ v. Amica Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Id. at *6. Nonetheless, in addition to being non-binding authority, this case concerns first party contractual rights. 5 agreement.’”) (quoting Opella v. Opella, 896 A.2d 714, 720 (R.I. 2006)). The narrow question before this Court is exclusively one of statutory interpretation: whether § 27-10.3-1 provides Plaintiff with a right to submit a claim for the “diminution of value” of his motor vehicle to nonbinding arbitration. C Section 27-10.3-1 Section 27-10.3-1 provides, in pertinent part, that “(a) Every contract of motor vehicle liability insurance, issued in the state by an insurance carrier authorized to do business in the state, shall contain the following provisions: “(1) Any person, referred to in this section as “the plaintiff,” suffering a loss, allegedly resulting out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle by an insured or selfinsured, and allegedly resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or death, may, at his or her election, whenever the claim is for fifty