Seth Kurn, et al. v. Myrth York, et al., C.A.
[…] due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(16); “(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain; “(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and (4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary.” Sec. 45-24-41(c).5 With respect to use variances in particular, the applicant also is required to provide evidence that “the subject land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is required to conform to the provisions of the zoning ordinance.” Sec 45-24-41(d). Additionally, “[t]he fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted is not grounds for relief.” Id.