Dennis R. Baumgartner and Gail L. Baumgartner v. American Standard, Inc., et al.
[…] In Horton v. Harwick, the Ohio Supreme Court held that “[f]or each defendant in a multidefendant asbestos case, the plaintiff has the burden of proving exposure to the defendant’s product and that the product was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff’s injury.” Horton v. Harwick Chem. Corp., 73 Ohio St. 3d 679, 653 N.E.2d 1196, 1197 (1995) overturned due to legislative action (Sept. 2, 2004) (emphasis added). In the wake of the Horton decision, the Ohio General Assembly enacted R.C. § 2307.96, which delineates a plaintiff’s burden of establishing a claim against a particular defendant and states as follows: “(A) If a plaintiff in a tort action alleges any injury or loss to person resulting from exposure to asbestos as a result of the tortious act of one or more defendants, in order to maintain a cause of action against any of those defendants based on that injury or loss, the plaintiff must prove that the conduct of that particular defendant was a substantial factor in causing the injury or loss on which the cause of action is based. “(B) A plaintiff in a tort action who alleges any injury or loss to person resulting from exposure to asbestos has the burden of proving that the plaintiff was exposed to asbestos that was 27 This Court shall address whether the Plaintiff has presented evidence that exposure to products manufactured by Defendants Robertshaw, Honeywell, and Crane were a substantial factor in causing his injury.