Dennis R. Baumgartner and Gail L. Baumgartner v. American Standard, Inc., et al.
[…] Under Ohio law, the trier of fact may allocate fault to a nonparty to the suit. See Fisher v. Beazer E., Inc., 138 Ohio St. 3d 1469 (“The statute provides for the apportionment of fault to others, including persons or entities not present at the time of trial.”). Ohio R.C. § 2307.23 sets forth the requirements when determining percentage of tortious conduct attributable to a party and provides as follows: “(A) In determining the percentage of tortious conduct attributable to a party in a tort action . . . the jury in a jury action shall return a general verdict accompanied by answers to interrogatories, that shall specify all of the following: “(1) The percentage of tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death that is attributable to the plaintiff and to each party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action; “(2) The percentage of tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death that is attributable to each person from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action. “(B) The sum of the percentages of tortious conduct as determined pursuant to division (A) of this section shall equal one hundred per cent. “(C) For purposes of division (A)(2) of this section, it is an affirmative defense for each party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action that a specific percentage of the tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death is attributable to one or more persons from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action . . . .” Ohio R.C. § 2307.23 (emphasis added). 17 Pursuant to Ohio R.C. § 2307.011(G), “Persons from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action” include, but are not limited to, the following: “(1) Persons who have entered into a settlement agreement with the plaintiff; “(2) Persons