Dennis R. Baumgartner and Gail L. Baumgartner v. American Standard, Inc., et al.
[…] First, the damage must arise out of a defective and unsafe condition. And second, that defective and unsafe conduction must come from an improvement to real property.” Stacey v. Winters, 2010Ohio-2703, ¶ 20. Assuming that the use of asbestos insulation was a “defective and unsafe condition[,]” this Court will consider two issues: (1) whether the Defendants’ products are “improvement[s] to real property” covered by the Ohio statute of repose30 and (2) whether the Defendants are “materialmen[,]” to whom the statute would not apply.31 29 Ohio R.C. § 1.59(C) provides: “‘Person’ includes an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership and association.” Sec. 1.59(C). 30 In Brennaman, the court found that “whether [a] facility is an improvement to real property under R.C. 2305.131 . . . . is not a question of fact but a question of law.” Brennaman, 639 N.E.2d at 430; see Gill v.