Dennis R. Baumgartner and Gail L. Baumgartner v. American Standard, Inc., et al.
[…] Id.; see Sedar, 551 N.E.2d at 947 (overruled on other grounds) (noting that Ohio R.C. § 2305.131 “cuts off the tort liability of architects and builders after expiration of ten years—but does not so limit the liability of owners and materialmen”). Thus, Ohio case law indicates that “materialmen” are not protected under the statute of repose. Having found that “materialmen” are not protected by the Ohio statute of repose, this Court now turns to Rhode Island’s statute of repose. Section 9-1-29 provides: “No action (including arbitration proceedings) in tort to recover damages shall be brought against any architect or professional engineer who designed, planned, or supervised to any extent the construction of improvements to real property, or against any contractor or subcontractor who constructed the improvements to real property, or material suppliers who furnished materials for the construction of the improvements, on account of any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of any such improvements or in the materials furnished for the improvements: “(1) For injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency; “(2) For injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency; or “(3) For contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of any injury mentioned in subdivisions (1) and (2) hereof more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement; provided, however, that this shall not be construed to extend the time in which actions may otherwise be brought under §§ 9-1-13 and 9-1-14.” Sec. 9-1-29 (emphasis added). “Our Supreme Court has had the occasion to analyze which parties are granted immunity by § 91-29 in Qualitex, Inc. v. Coventry Realty, 557 A.2d 850 (R.I. 1989); Desnoyers v. Rhode Island Elevator Co., 571 A.2d 568 (R.I. 1990); and Allbee v.