Dennis R. Baumgartner and Gail L. Baumgartner v. American Standard, Inc., et al.
[…] In determining whether exposure to a particular defendant’s asbestos 16 Generally, Ohio R.C. § 2307.92 dictates that a plaintiff must make a prima facie showing prior to bringing an asbestos claim based on a nonmalignant condition. However, Ohio R.C. § 2307.92(E) provides that “[n]o prima-facie showing is required in a tort action alleging an asbestos claim based upon mesothelioma.” Ohio R.C. § 2307.92(E). Here, the Plaintiff was diagnosed with mesothelioma and thus, no prima facie showing is required.