Dennis R. Baumgartner and Gail L. Baumgartner v. American Standard, Inc., et al.
[…] If he [or she] does not provide such a warning, then the product is rendered defective.’” Raimbeault v. Takeuchi Mfg. (U.S.), Ltd., 772 A.2d 1056, 1063-64 (R.I. 2001) (quoting Thomas v. Amway Corp., 488 A.2d 716, 722 (R.I. 1985)). Because this Court finds that Rhode Island does not recognize the “sophisticated user” doctrine, there is a conflict of laws. iii State-of-the-Art Defense Defendants argue that the state-of-the-art defense is recognized in Ohio, but not in Rhode Island. Section 2307.75(f) of the Revised Ohio Code provides: “A product is not defective in design or formulation if, at the time the product left the control of its manufacturer, a practical and technically feasible alternative design or formulation was not available that would have prevented the harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages without substantially impairing the usefulness or intended purpose of the product.” Ohio R.C. § 2307.75 (West 2015). Rhode Island, in contrast, has not enacted a statute providing for the so-called “state-of-the-art defense,” nor has such a defense been recognized by our Supreme Court. See generally Fortier v.