Dennis R. Baumgartner and Gail L. Baumgartner v. American Standard, Inc., et al.
[…] Second, the statute refers to the same injury. The same injury is caused by parties who engage in common wrongs. To constitute joint tortfeasors under the act, both parties must have engaged in common wrongs.’” Wilson v. Krasnoff, 560 A.2d 335, 339 (R.I. 1989) (quoting Zarrella v. Miller, 100 R.I. 545, 548, 217 A.2d 673, 675 (1966)). Ohio, in contrast, has adopted a limited or modified joint and several liability doctrine. Ohio R.C. § 2307.22 provides, in relevant part as follows: 24 “(A) Subject to [enumerated exceptions] joint and several tort liability . . . shall be determined as follows: “(1) In a tort action in which the trier of fact determines that two or more persons proximately caused the same injury or loss to person or property or the same wrongful death and in which the trier of fact determines that more than fifty per cent of the tortious conduct is attributable to one defendant, that defendant shall be jointly and severally liable in tort for all compensatory damages that represent economic loss. “(2) If division (A)(1) of this section is applicable, each defendant who is determined by the trier of fact to be legally responsible for the same injury or loss to person or property or the same wrongful death and to whom fifty per cent or less of the tortious conduct is attributable shall be liable to the plaintiff only for that defendant’s proportionate share of the compensatory damages that represent economic loss. . . .” ... “(C) In a tort action in which the trier of fact determines that two or more persons proximately caused the same injury or loss to person or property or the same wrongful death, each defendant who is determined by the trier of fact to be legally responsible for the same injury or loss