Dennis R. Baumgartner and Gail L. Baumgartner v. American Standard, Inc., et al.
[…] Ohio R.C. § 2305.131(A)(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, G.L. 1956 § 9-1-29, provides, in full: “No action (including arbitration proceedings) in tort to recover damages shall be brought against any architect or professional engineer who designed, planned, or supervised to any extent the construction of improvements to real property, or against any contractor or subcontractor who constructed the improvements to real property, or material suppliers who furnished materials for the construction of the improvements, on account of any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of any such improvements or in the materials furnished for the improvements: “(1) For injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency; “(2) For injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency; or “(3) For contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of any injury mentioned in subdivisions (1) and (2) hereof more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement; provided, however, that this shall not be construed to extend the time in which actions may otherwise be brought under §§ 9-1-13 and 9-1-14.” Sec. 9-1-29. 19 accrue against the manufacturer or supplier of a product later than ten years from the date that the product was delivered to its first purchaser or first lessee who was not engaged in a business in which the product was used as a component in the production, construction,