Dennis R. Baumgartner and Gail L. Baumgartner v. American Standard, Inc., et al.
[…] Code §§ 2307.22 and 2307.23 (West 2015). In Rhode Island, “[i]t is a well-settled doctrine that a plaintiff may recover 100 percent of his or her damages from a joint tortfeasor who has contributed to the injury in any degree. The joint tortfeasor may then seek contribution pursuant to statute either by a separate action or by impleading the fellow joint tortfeasor under third-party practice.” Roberts-Robertson v. Lombardi, 598 A.2d 1380, 1381 (R.I. 1991) (emphasis added) (citing Sousa v. Casey, 111 R.I. 623, 637–38, 306 A.2d 186, 194 (1973)). Section 10-6-2 defines a “joint tortfeasor” as “two (2) or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them[.]” Sec. 10-6-2. Our Supreme Court has determined that “[t]here are two requirements in order for parties to be joint tortfeasors under the act.” Lawrence v.