Dennis R. Baumgartner and Gail L. Baumgartner v. American Standard, Inc., et al.
[…] Therefore, this Court finds the two laws are in conflict. 15 iv Open-and-Obvious Hazard Doctrine Defendants point out that the Ohio General Assembly has passed a statute explicitly recognizing the open-and-obvious hazard doctrine. Section 2307.76(B) of the Revised Ohio Code provides, in full: “[a] product is not defective due to lack of warning or instruction or inadequate warning or instruction as a result of the failure of its manufacturer to warn or instruct about an open and obvious risk or a risk that is a matter of common knowledge.” Ohio R.C. § 2307.76(B). As such, “[u]nder Ohio statute, [d]efendants do not have a duty to warn where the risks of injury are open and obvious or are a matter of common knowledge. Likewise, [d]efendants cannot be liable for negligent failure to warn if the risk is open and obvious. McConnell v.