Dennis R. Baumgartner and Gail L. Baumgartner v. American Standard, Inc., et al.
[…] “(B) The sum of the percentages of tortious conduct as determined pursuant to division (A) of this section shall equal one hundred per cent. “(C) For purposes of division (A)(2) of this section, it is an affirmative defense for each party to the tort action from whom the plaintiff seeks recovery in this action that a specific percentage of the tortious conduct that proximately caused the injury or loss to person or property or the wrongful death is attributable to one or more persons from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action . . . .” Ohio R.C. § 2307.23 (emphasis added). 17 Pursuant to Ohio R.C. § 2307.011(G), “Persons from whom the plaintiff does not seek recovery in this action” include, but are not limited to, the following: “(1) Persons who have entered into a settlement agreement with the plaintiff; “(2) Persons whom the plaintiff has dismissed from the tort action without prejudice; “(3) Persons whom the plaintiff has dismissed from the tort action with prejudice; “(4) Persons who are not a party to the tort action whether or not that person was or could have been a party to the tort action if the name of the person has been disclosed prior to trial.” Ohio R.C. 2307.011(G).