Dennis R. Baumgartner and Gail L. Baumgartner v. American Standard, Inc., et al.
[…] Griffin, 644 N.E.2d at 1092. Furthermore, Ohio statute—upon a motion by the defendant—allows for the bifurcation of the plaintiff’s case for punitive damages. e Standard of Proof for Product Identification In both Rhode Island and Ohio, a plaintiff must establish that exposure to a defendant’s asbestos was a “substantial factor” in causing the plaintiff’s injury. The Ohio General Assembly has enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme for the management of asbestos cases. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §§ 2307.91, et seq. Specifically, Ohio R.C. § 2307.96 sets forth the plaintiff’s burden of proof in tort actions for injury resulting from exposure to asbestos. 16 “(A) If a plaintiff in a tort action alleges any injury or loss to person resulting from exposure to asbestos as a result of the tortious act of one or more defendants, in order to maintain a cause of action against any of those defendants based on that injury or loss, the plaintiff must prove that the conduct of that particular defendant was a substantial factor in causing the injury or loss on which the cause of action is based. “(B) A plaintiff in a tort action who alleges any injury or loss to person resulting from exposure to asbestos has the burden of proving that the plaintiff was exposed to asbestos that was manufactured, supplied, installed, or used by the defendant in the action and that the plaintiff’s exposure