Richmond Motor Sales, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, C.A.
[…] Mendez, Ms. O’Brien and Ms. Fay, respectively. Instead, Richmond contends that it is able to pursue a private cause of action against an insurer directly for damage to the rented vehicle caused by the insured. Richmond seeks a declaratory judgment to establish its right to prosecute an action in law directly against the insurance companies as a damaged party pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA), G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1, which gives this Court the “power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” 5 Were the matters to proceed upon a direct action by Richmond against the insurance companies, there would arguably be fact issues in dispute regarding the cause of the damage to the vehicles, particularly in Mendez, but those issues are not pertinent to this analysis. 6 The purpose of the UDJA