Richmond Motor Sales, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, C.A.
[…] Chrysler Corp., 460 A.2d 425, 428 (R.I. 1983). Moreover, “[t]o the extent that this Court examines the circumstances surrounding the enactment of a statute, it engages in this exercise only when the statute is ambiguous.” Such v. State, 950 A.2d 1150, 1158 (R.I. 2008). This Court finds that the statute’s plain terms do not support Richmond’s argument. Regardless, a review of the House of Representatives’ transcript further supports the Court’s conclusion that § 27-7-6 is a consumer protection statute; it does not make any reference to creating a direct right of action for an automobile rental company. 8 Section 27-7-2 reads, in pertinent part, as follows: “An injured party, or, in the event of that party’s death, the party entitled to sue for that death, in his or her suit against the insured, shall not join the insurer as a defendant. If the officer serving any 10 McKenna v.