Richmond Motor Sales, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, C.A.
[…] Stone, 591 A.2d 785, 786 (R.I. 1991)). Section 27-72, entitled “Remedies of injured party against insurer,” makes clear that the injured party, barring extenuating circumstances, shall not sue the insurer directly; rather, proper procedure is to sue the insured and then proceed on a separate action against the insurer. Sec. 27-7-2 (stating that an “injured party, or, in the event of that party’s death, the party entitled to sue [therefore], in his or her suit against the insured, shall not join the insurer as a defendant.”) (emphasis added). The statute only permits an injured party to join an insurer directly when the injured party is unable to effectuate service; the insured has died before suit; or the injured party has obtained a judgment against the insured in a separate action which remains unsatisfied.