Richmond Motor Sales, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, C.A.
[…] State, 715 A.2d 580, 585 (R.I. 1998) (relying on principles of judicial restraint when refusing to create a cause of action for violating the Victim’s Bill of Right statute where a duty to apprise crime victims of their rights did not exist at common law and where the Legislature did not provide for civil liability). 9 Instead, the Court indicated that the Legislature had the capacity to create a remedy if it chose to do so, but that “it is not the function of this Court to act as a super legislative body and rewrite or amend statutes already enacted by the General Assembly.” Id. Here, § 27-7-6 contains no language creating a private cause of action for third parties against an insurer. Section 27-7-6 provides “[f]or liability assumed under a written contract, coverage shall be provided under the property damage liability section of an insured’s private passenger automobile insurance policy.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the statute confers a benefit on the named insured and does not create vested rights for third-parties to the insurance policy. See Mut. Dev. Corp. v.