Richmond Motor Sales, Inc. v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, C.A.
[…] Sec. 9-30-12. While the Superior Court has broad discretion in granting relief under the UDJA, “[i]ts discretion concerning whether to entertain the action itself . . . is more limited.” Tucker Estates Charlestown, LLC v. Town of Charlestown, 964 A.2d 1138, 1140 (R.I. 2009). Given the UDJA’s broad scope and the clear dispute between the parties regarding the scope of § 27-7-6, declaratory judgment is appropriate in this matter. B. Statutory Relief Pursuant to § 27-7-6 The primary legal issue here is the extent of an insurer’s obligations under § 27-7-6, which reads as follows: “For liability assumed under a written contract, coverage shall be provided under the property damage liability section of an insured’s private passenger automobile insurance policy. Property damage coverage shall extend to a rented motor vehicle, under ten thousand (10,000) lbs, without regard to negligence for a period not to exceed sixty (60) consecutive days.” In the present cases, the policies obtained by the insureds provide coverage for rented vehicles in full compliance with the statute.6 6 The relevant sections of the Nationwide policy in the Mendez case reads as follows: “A. We do not provide Liability Coverage for any ‘insured’: ... “3. For