Henry Higgins v. State of Rhode Island
[…] One of her attorneys, Assistant Public Defender Kara Hoopis (Ms. Hoopis), noted: “From my very first meeting with Ms. Murphy, it was clear that she had three goals with regard to this case: the first was to avoid going to jail; the second was to avoid losing custody of her daughter [R.]; and the third was to try to help Henry Higgins as much as possible.” (Tr. 158:11-16, Apr. 16, 2014.) In March of 2011, Ms. Murphy composed a letter recanting her allegations against Mr. Higgins and presented it to Ms. Hoopis. In response, Ms. Hoopis told Ms. Murphy that: 3 Sec. 11-64-2 states, in relevant part, “(1) A person is guilty of video voyeurism when, for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification or stimulation, such person: “(a) [u]ses, installs or permits the use or installation of an imaging device to capture, record, store or transmit visual images of the intimate areas of another person without that other person’s knowledge and consent, and under circumstances in which that other person would have a reasonable expectation of privacy. “(b) [i]ntentionally, and with knowledge that the image was obtained in violation of subsection (a), disseminates, publishes, or sells such image of the captured representation of another person or persons depicted in the representation or reproduction, and who did not consent to the