Henry Higgins v. State of Rhode Island
[…] As such, a petitioner must prove that the plea was “obtained from a defendant unaware and uninformed as to its nature and its effect as a waiver of his fundamental rights.” Figueroa, 639 A.2d at 498 (citing Cole v. 13 Langlois, 99 R.I. 138, 142-43, 206 A.2d 216, 218-19 (1965)). The proceedings for postconviction relief are “civil in nature.” Ouimette v. Moran, 541 A.2d 855, 856 (R.I. 1988) (citing State v. Tassone, 417 A.2d 323 (R.I. 1980)). As a result, the rules and statutes that are applicable in civil proceedings also apply in the postconviction relief context. See § 10-9.1-7 (“All rules and statutes applicable in civil proceedings shall apply[.]”). In accordance with the postconviction relief statute, “[t]he court shall make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented.” Sec. 10-9.1-7. III Analysis A Newly Discovered Evidence as to Video Voyeurism Charge Petitioner asserts he is entitled to the reversal of his convictions in light of newlydiscovered material facts; namely, Ms. Murphy’s recantation as to the video voyeurism. Mr.