Danny D. Folco v. Zoning Board of Review of the Town of Smithfield, et al., C.A.
[…] Zoning Bd. of Review of N. Kingstown, 818 A.2d 685, 690 n.5 (R.I. 2003) (citing Caswell v. George Sherman Sand & Gravel Co., 424 A.2d 646, 647 (R.I. 1981)). A zoning board’s “essential function is to weigh the evidence.” Bellevue Shopping Ctr. Assocs. v. Chase, 574 A.2d 760, 764 (R.I. 1990). Thus, a board’s factual conclusions should be reversed “only when they are totally devoid of competent evidentiary support in the record.” Milardo v. Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council of R.I., 434 A.2d 266, 272 (R.I. 1981). Section 45-24-41(c) dictates that to grant a dimensional variance, “the zoning board of review requires that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings: “(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(16); “(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain; “(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or