Danny D. Folco v. Zoning Board of Review of the Town of Smithfield, et al., C.A.
[…] This same project without the garage would satisfy the test for a dimensional variance. Here, however, the Applicant failed to offer proof to support his need for the garage, and this left the Zoning Board with no choice but to deny the requested 21 variances based on this prong. That Decision was not clearly erroneous in light of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence, nor were Applicant’s substantial rights prejudiced. F Litigation Expenses Litigation expenses under G.L. 1956 § 42-92-1 may be awarded where an “individual or small business prevails in contesting an agency action, which was without substantial justification.” Sec. 42-92-1(b). Success on appeal is a preliminary requirement for a court to consider awarding such expenses. This Court notes that whether litigation expenses pursuant to § 42-92-1(b) apply to zoning matters is still not clear. Cf. Campbell v.