Danny D. Folco v. Zoning Board of Review of the Town of Smithfield, et al., C.A.
[…] The Zoning Board relied on extensive testimony in finding that the hardship was a result of Applicant’s desire for financial gain, that granting the variance would impair the intent or purpose of the Ordinance or Plan, and that the relief sought was not the least relief necessary. Therefore, the substantial rights of the Applicant have not been prejudiced. B Hardship and Financial Gain The second prong concerns whether the hardship is the result of the prior action of the applicant or of the applicant’s desire to “realize greater financial gain.” Sec. 45-24-41(c)(2). Generally, in considering whether to grant dimensional relief, “[t]he fact that a use may be more 9 profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted is not grounds for relief.” Sec. 45-24-41(d); see also § 45-24-31(65)(ii). For a zoning restriction to constitute an undue hardship, strict adherence to the requirements must interfere with the reasonably full enjoyment of the permitted use of land. Westminster Corp. v.