Danny D. Folco v. Zoning Board of Review of the Town of Smithfield, et al., C.A.
[…] A request for a variance must, therefore, be supported by reliable, substantial, and probative evidence that the proposed plans require the least relief necessary to accommodate the underlying permitted use. “[A]pplications for relief from lot-line regulations are addressed to the sound discretion of boards of review whose authority to act favorably is limited to the extent of relief demonstrated to be reasonably necessary to the enjoyment of the permitted use sought to be served.” Lincoln Plastic Prods. Co. v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Lincoln, 104 R.I. 111, 115, 242 A.2d 301, 303 (1968); § 45-24-31(65)(ii).2 Thus, in determining 2 Section 45-24-31(65)(ii) defines a dimensional variance as: “Permission to depart from the dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant . . . has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no other reasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensional 17 whether the relief granted was the least relief necessary for enjoyment of the property, this Court looks to the reasonableness of the proposed size and character of the building in relation to the surrounding area. See Gardiner v.